Jump to content

Welcome to FTB Forums
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

power


Best Answer streak1 , 12 February 2013 - 01:45 AM

Blast furnaces don't require power, they need fuel, such as coal. An industrial centrifuge has to be powered with IndustrialCraft EU power.

Actually, I believe he is talking about the Industrial Blast Furnace, which is in Gregtech. You could consider it an upgraded version of the railcraft version. The gregtech version does require power.

 

The reason you can't power your furnace is either because you don't have the Casings in the correct place, or it isn't getting enough power. The IBF requires a constant 128 EU per tick, or medium voltage. If you have multiple machines running off of the same line, that EU will be distributed evenly between them. I would suggest that you get a separate MFE specifically for your Furnace. That way, all of the power in it will be going to the IBF, while the other power in the grid will be used by your other machines.

 

As for the Centrifuge, I would suggest not using any of your other machines. Another possibility is that you are confusing it with the Industrial Electrolyzer, which also runs on medium voltage. With out a MFE or MV transformer to power it, it won't work.

 

Hope that helped! If it didn't, though, maybe take some screenshots so I have a better idea of what the problem is?

Go to the full post »


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
10 replies to this topic

#1
dakota05055

dakota05055

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Modpack:MindCrack Pack

I would like to know why i cannot power my industrial centrifuge and Blast furnace.

 



#2
RZR0

RZR0

    Administrator

  • Operator
  • 1969 posts
  • IGN:RZR0
  • Modpack:Private Pack

Blast furnaces don't require power, they need fuel, such as coal. An industrial centrifuge has to be powered with IndustrialCraft EU power.



#3
streak1

streak1

    Advanced Member

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPip
  • 129 posts
  • Location:FL, USA
  • Modpack:FTB Ultimate
✓  Best Answer

Blast furnaces don't require power, they need fuel, such as coal. An industrial centrifuge has to be powered with IndustrialCraft EU power.

Actually, I believe he is talking about the Industrial Blast Furnace, which is in Gregtech. You could consider it an upgraded version of the railcraft version. The gregtech version does require power.

 

The reason you can't power your furnace is either because you don't have the Casings in the correct place, or it isn't getting enough power. The IBF requires a constant 128 EU per tick, or medium voltage. If you have multiple machines running off of the same line, that EU will be distributed evenly between them. I would suggest that you get a separate MFE specifically for your Furnace. That way, all of the power in it will be going to the IBF, while the other power in the grid will be used by your other machines.

 

As for the Centrifuge, I would suggest not using any of your other machines. Another possibility is that you are confusing it with the Industrial Electrolyzer, which also runs on medium voltage. With out a MFE or MV transformer to power it, it won't work.

 

Hope that helped! If it didn't, though, maybe take some screenshots so I have a better idea of what the problem is?


8520651176_f9f7b311aa_z.jpg


#4
TheLaw

TheLaw

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 162 posts
  • Location:Tingaroa Island
  • Modpack:MindCrack Pack

Oh, the industrial centrifuge takes a long time. So if you think its not working, it is.I got the confused the first time i used it. 





~TheLaw

If you didn't like me, that your problem not mine.
Anything that advertises(on the side ads over whatever) causes malware or dissatisfaction BUT MINECRAFT DOESENT advertise at ALL

#5
ViperSRT3g

ViperSRT3g

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 212 posts
  • Location:Roanoke, VA
  • IGN:NakAttack
  • Modpack:FTB Unhinged

Another important thing to note, is that if you run out of power during the processing time of any recipes for the Electrolyzer or Centrifuge, the machines may become stuck. Only way to fix them is to use a wrench to replace them. So ensure you have a stable power source before using these machines.


Vanilla Server: vanilla.vipersrt3g.net
banner-13472.png
Snapshot Server: snap.vipersrt3g.net
banner-25377.png

#6
ZL123

ZL123

    Me.

  • Administrators
  • 2079 posts
  • Location:Not somewhere where people say a fake location to try to be funny
  • IGN:ZL123
  • Modpack:Private Pack

Oh, the industrial centrifuge takes a long time. So if you think its not working, it is.I got the confused the first time i used it. 

You know it works if the items disappear.


-ZL123
Hope I helped!

YT: http://youtube.com/ZL234
Twitter: https://twitter.com/ZL234


#7
dakota05055

dakota05055

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Modpack:MindCrack Pack

Actually, I believe he is talking about the Industrial Blast Furnace, which is in Gregtech. You could consider it an upgraded version of the railcraft version. The gregtech version does require power.

 

The reason you can't power your furnace is either because you don't have the Casings in the correct place, or it isn't getting enough power. The IBF requires a constant 128 EU per tick, or medium voltage. If you have multiple machines running off of the same line, that EU will be distributed evenly between them. I would suggest that you get a separate MFE specifically for your Furnace. That way, all of the power in it will be going to the IBF, while the other power in the grid will be used by your other machines.

 

As for the Centrifuge, I would suggest not using any of your other machines. Another possibility is that you are confusing it with the Industrial Electrolyzer, which also runs on medium voltage. With out a MFE or MV transformer to power it, it won't work.

 

Hope that helped! If it didn't, though, maybe take some screenshots so I have a better idea of what the problem is?

thx this fixed my problem



#8
dakota05055

dakota05055

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Modpack:MindCrack Pack

Okay so Just recently my Not Enough Items mod has not been showing up and i have tried fixing it with no luck.



#9
ZL123

ZL123

    Me.

  • Administrators
  • 2079 posts
  • Location:Not somewhere where people say a fake location to try to be funny
  • IGN:ZL123
  • Modpack:Private Pack

Okay so Just recently my Not Enough Items mod has not been showing up and i have tried fixing it with no luck.

Open your inventory and press the 'O' key on your keyboard. Also make sure you're on fullscreen.


-ZL123
Hope I helped!

YT: http://youtube.com/ZL234
Twitter: https://twitter.com/ZL234


#10
dakota05055

dakota05055

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Modpack:MindCrack Pack

Open your inventory and press the 'O' key on your keyboard. Also make sure you're on fullscreen.

thx didnt know what was happening



#11
ZL123

ZL123

    Me.

  • Administrators
  • 2079 posts
  • Location:Not somewhere where people say a fake location to try to be funny
  • IGN:ZL123
  • Modpack:Private Pack

You're welcome. Try to make a separate thread for separate topics.

-Locked


-ZL123
Hope I helped!

YT: http://youtube.com/ZL234
Twitter: https://twitter.com/ZL234





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users